2012 Authors

2012 Ohioana Book Festival Authors

Lisa Abraham, Trumbull County, Famous Chefs and Fabulous Recipes

Arnold Adoff, Greene County, Virginia Hamilton: Speeches, Essays, and Conversations

Saundra Crum Akers, Franklin County, Shattered Hart

J. Kelley Anderson, Licking County, Casting Shadows

Yvonne Anderson, Tuscarawas County, The Story in the Stars

Thomas E. Barden, Lucas County, Steinbeck in Vietnam: Dispatches from the War

Rebecca Barnhouse, Trumbull County, Peaceweaver

Paul Bauer, Portage County, Jim Tully: American Writer, Irish Rover, Hollywood Brawler

Carrie Bebris, Montgomery County, The Deception at Lyme: Or, The Peril of Persuasion

Tim Bowers, Licking County, It’s a Big World, Little Pig!

Gary A. Braunbeck, Franklin County, Mr. Hands

Regina Brett, Cuyahoga County, Be the Miracle

Dale Patrick Brown, Hamilton County, Literary Cincinnati: The Missing Chapters

Christopher Busta-Peck, Cuyahoga County, Hidden History of Cleveland

Mary Kay Carson, Hamilton County, Who Sank the World’s Biggest Ship?: And Other Questions About the Titanic

Leah Clifford, Lorain County, A Touch Morbid

Kacy Cook, Franklin County, Virginia Hamilton: Speeches, Essays, and Conversations

Kambri Crews, Summit County, Burn Down the Ground: A Memior

Mark Dawidziak, Summit County, Jim Tully: American Writer, Irish Rover, Hollywood Brawler

Robb Forman Dew, Knox County, Being Polite to Hitler

Darryl S. Doane, Stark County, Life’s Journey: Find Your Place to Stand and Build the Right Future

David S. Doane, Stark County, Life’s Journey: Find Your Place to Stand and Build the Right Future

Julie Drew, Summit County, Daughter of Providence

Jeffrey Ebbeler, Hamilton County, Haunted House, Haunted Mouse

Mary Ellis, Medina County, A Marriage for Meghan

Terry W. Ervin II, Champaign County, Blood Sword

David S. FitzSimmons, Richland County, Animals of Ohio’s Ponds and Vernal Pools

Amanda Flower, Summit County, Murder in a Basket

Kathleen Fuller, Ashtabula County, Treasuring Emma

Carole Gerber, Delaware County, Annie Jump Cannon, Astronomer

Raimund E. Goerler, Franklin County, The Ohio State University: An Illustrated History

Blair P. Grubb, Lucas County, The Calling

Richard Hague, Hamilton County, Learning How: Stories, Yarns, and Tales

Karen Harper, Franklin County, Fall from Pride

Steve Harpster, Hamilton County, Drawing Sea Animals with Numbers

Sherri Hayes, Union County, Slave: Finding Anna Book 1

Susan Gee Heino, Union County, Temptress in Training

John B. Kachuba, Hamilton County, Ghosthunting Ohio: On the Road Again

Nellie Kampmann, Franklin County, A Haunted History of Columbus, Ohio

Joy M. Kiser, Summit County, America’s Other Audubon

Leonard Kress, Wood County, Living in the Candy Store

Julie Anne Lindsey, Stark County, Death by Chocolate

Matt Livigni, Summit County, Journey Bread II: Five Minute Meals for the Soul

Tammie Lyon, Clermont County, Olive and Snowflake

Donna MacMeans, Franklin County, Redeeming the Rogue

Jack Matthews, Athens County, The Gambler’s Nephew

Karen Meyer, Delaware County, Battle at Blue Licks

Beverly Meyers, Franklin County, Look to Lazarus: The Big Store

David Meyers, Franklin County, Look to Lazarus: The Big Store

Elise Meyers Walker, Franklin County, Look to Lazarus: The Big Store

Brandon Marie Miller, Hamilton County, Thomas Jefferson for Kids: His Life and Times

Dara Naraghi, Franklin County, Witch and Wizard: Operation Zero

Mike Olszewski, Portage County, WIXY 1260: Pixies, Six-packs, and Superman

Karen A. Patterson, Ross County, Eating Your Way Across Ohio

Mae Pelster, Summit County, Abolitionists, Copperheads, and Colonizers in Hudson and the Western Reserve

Nancy Roe Pimm, Union County, Colo’s Story: The Life of One Grand Gorilla

Doug Ramspeck, Allen County, Mechanical Fireflies

Robert A. Reynolds, Erie County, A Poetic Journey

Joyce Richardson, Athens County, Nude Descending a Staircase

Josh Rolnick, Summit County, Pulp and Paper

Ty Roth, Erie County, So Shelly

Gregg Sapp, Franklin County, Dollarapalooza or The Day Peace Broke Out in Columbus

Rose D. Sloat, Stark County, Life’s Journey: Find Your Place to Stand and Build the Right Future

Larry Smith, Erie County, The Free Farm: A Novel and Mingo Junction

Lucy A. Snyder, Franklin County, Switchblade Goddess

Jeffrey F. Spieles, Montgomery County, In Sherman’s Path

Tricia Springstubb, Cuyahoga County, Mo Wren, Lost and Found

Catherine St. John, Trumbull County, Famous Chefs and Fabulous Recipes

Lynne Sturtevant, Washington County, A Guide to Historic Marietta, Ohio

Marilou K. Suszko, Lorain County, The Locavore’s Kitchen: A Cook’s Guide to Seasonal Eating and Preserving

Jane Ann Turzillo, Summit County, Wicked Women of Northeast Ohio

Denise C. Verrico, Franklin County, My Fearful Symmetry: Book 3 of the Immortyl Revolution

Christina Wald, Hamilton County, Annie Jump Cannon, Astronomer

Laura Maylene Walter, Cuyahoga County, Living Arrangements

Andrew Welsh-Huggins, Franklin County, Hatred at Home: al-Qaida on Trial in the American Midwest

Jack Wilson, Wayne County, Voices from the Peace Corps: Fifty Years of Kentucky Volunteers

Angene Wilson, Wayne County, Voices from the Peace Corps: Fifty Years of Kentucky Volunteers

Mary Ann Winkowski, Cuyahoga County, Beyond Delicious

Eric J. Wittenberg, Franklin County, The Battle of White Sulphur Springs

James M. Wood, Cuyahoga County, Out and About with Winsor French

Katherine Ziff, Athens County, Asylum on the Hill: History of a Healing Landscape